Tuesday, January 25, 2005

Oscar Nominees

YES! Johnny Depp is up again for Best Actor!

On January 25, 2005, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 77th Annual Academy Awards. And the nominees are...

Best Picture

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• RAY (Universal Pictures)
• SIDEWAYS (Fox Searchlight)

Achievement in Directing

• Martin Scorsese for THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• Clint Eastwood for MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• Taylor Hackford for RAY (Universal Pictures)
• Alexander Payne for SIDEWAYS (Fox Searchlight)
• Mike Leigh for VERA DRAKE (Fine Line Features)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

• Don Cheadle for HOTEL RWANDA (United Artists)
• Johnny Depp for FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• Leonardo DiCaprio for THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• Clint Eastwood for MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• Jamie Foxx for RAY (Universal Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor

• Alan Alda for THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• Thomas Haden Church for SIDEWAYS (Fox Searchlight)
• Jamie Foxx for COLLATERAL (Dreamworks SKG)
• Morgan Freeman for MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• Clive Owen for CLOSER (Columbia Pictures)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

• Annette Bening - BEING JULIA (Sony Pictures Classics)
• Catalina Sandino Moreno - MARIA FULL OF GRACE (Fine Line Features)
• Imelda Staunton - VERA DRAKE (Fine Line Features)
• Hilary Swank for MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• Kate Winslet for ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actress

• Cate Blanchett for THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• Laura Linney - KINSEY (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• Virginia Madsen for SIDEWAYS (Fox Searchlight)
• Sophie Okonedo - HOTEL RWANDA (United Artists)
• Natalie Portman for CLOSER (Columbia Pictures)

Best Original Screenplay

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Focus Features)
• HOTEL RWANDA (United Artists)
• THE INCREDIBLES (Disney/Pixar)
• VERA DRAKE (Fine Line Features)

Best Adapted Screenplay

• BEFORE SUNSET (Warner Independent Pictures)
• FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Focus Features)
• SIDEWAYS (Fox Searchlight)

Best Foreign-Language Film

• AS IT IS IN HEAVEN - Sweden
• THE CHORUS - France
• DOWNFALL - Germany
• THE SEA INSIDE - Spain
• YESTERDAY - South Africa

Best Animated Feature Film

• THE INCREDIBLES (Disney/Pixar)
• SHARK TALE (Dreamworks SKG)
• SHREK 2 (Dreamworks SKG)

Achievement in Art Direction

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Paramount Pictures)
• THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Warner Bros.)
• A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Warner Independent Pictures)

Achievement in Cinematography

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Sony Pictures Classics)
• THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Newmarket Film Group)
• THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Warner Bros.)
• A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Warner Independent Pictures)

Achievement in Costume Design

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Paramount Pictures)
• RAY (Universal Pictures)
• TROY (Warner Bros.)

Best Documentary Feature

• BORN INTO BROTHELS (ThinkFilm)
• THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL (ThinkFilm)
• SUPER SIZE ME (Roadside Attractions / Samuel Goldwyn Films)
• TUPAC: RESURRECTION (Paramount Pictures)
• TWIST OF FAITH

Best Film Editing

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• COLLATERAL
• FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros.)
• RAY (Universal Pictures)

Achievement in Makeup

• LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Paramount Pictures)
• THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Newmarket Film Group)
• THE SEA INSIDE (Fine Line Features)

Best Original Score

• FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax)
• HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
• LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Paramount Pictures)
• THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Newmarket Film Group)
• THE VILLAGE (Touchstone Pictures)

Original Song

• "Accidentally In Love" - SHREK 2 (Dreamworks SKG)
• "Al Otro Lado Del Río" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Focus Features)
• "Believe" - THE POLAR EXPRESS (Warner Bros.)
• "Learn To Be Lonely" - THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Warner Bros.)
• "Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" - THE CHORUS (Miramax)

Achievement in Sound Mixing

• THE AVIATOR (Miramax)
• THE INCREDIBLES (Disney/Pixar)
• THE POLAR EXPRESS (Warner Bros.)
• RAY (Universal Pictures)
• SPIDER-MAN 2 (Columbia Pictures)

Achievement in Sound Editing

• THE INCREDIBLES (Disney/Pixar)
• THE POLAR EXPRESS (Warner Bros.)
• SPIDER-MAN 2 (Columbia Pictures)

Best Visual Effects

• HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Warner Bros)
• I, ROBOT (20th Century Fox)
• SPIDER-MAN 2 (Columbia Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

• AUTISM IS A WORLD
• THE CHILDREN OF LENINGRADSKY
• HARDWOOD
• MIGHTY TIMES: THE CHILDREN'S MARCH
• SISTER ROSE'S PASSION

Best Animated Short Film

• BIRTHDAY BOY
• GOPHER BROKE
• GUARD DOG
• LORENZO
• RYAN

Best Live-Action Short Film

• EVERYTHING IN THIS COUNTRY MUST
• LITTLE TERRORIST
• 7:35 IN THE MORNING
• TWO CARS, ONE NIGHT
• WASP

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home